Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pteris nipponica
  • RHS AGM

white-striped Cretan brake

P. nipponica is an evergreen fern with erect or arching fronds to 45cm in length, pinnately divided into 3-5 pairs of linear pinnae, each with a broad central creamy-white stripe

Synonyms
Pteris albolineata
Pteris cretica var. albolineata

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green White
Summer Green White
Autumn Green White
Winter Green White
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Pteridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Pteris can be evergreen, semi-evergreen or deciduous ferns, with short or long rhizomes and fronds that may be pinnate to 4-pinnate

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China, Taiwan, Japan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in any chalk-free, moist but well-drained soil with plenty of added leaf-mould or in a container under glass with added limestone chips in high humidity

Propagation

Propagate by sowing spores as soon as ripe or division of rhizomes in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds may be removed as necessary

Pests

Generally pest free outdoors but under glass may be susceptible to scale insects and eelworms

Diseases

Sooty mould may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.