Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialBogsSynonym

Cimicifuga racemosa
  • RHS AGM

cohosh bugbane

A. racemosa is a perennial to 1.5m, with long, branched, bottlebrush-like racemes of small, white flowers carried well above the bright green, divided leaves, and followed by dry brown follicles

Other common names
black snakeroot
black cohosh [2]
see morebugbane [2]
deerweed
feather wands
rattleroot
rattlesnake weed [3]
rattleweed
squaw root [3]
summer rockets
swan's neck
Virginia snakeroot
Synonyms
Cimicifuga racemosa var. racemosa
Cimicifuga racemosa

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green Brown
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Actaea are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials with compound leaves and small creamy-white flowers in short, erect, simple or branched terminal racemes, followed either by poisonous red, black or white berries, or by star-shaped clustered brown follicles

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E North America

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in cool, moist, moderately fertile soil, enriched with organic matter. Water thoroughly in dry weather.

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots in a cold frame in autumn or by division in early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering or fruiting

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.