Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Dryopteris cristata

crested buckler fern

Other common names
crested wood fern
Buy this plant

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Botanical details
Family
Dryopteridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Dryopteris

Genus description

Dryopteris can be deciduous, semi-evergreen or evergreen ferns, with stout, erect or decumbent rhizomes and shuttlecock-like rosettes of lance-shaped to ovate, pinnately divided fronds

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.