Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
HouseplantsConservatory Greenhouse

Aechmea fasciata

urn plant

An evergreen perennial forming a rosette of strap-shaped, grey leaves with a dense central head of small purple flowers with showy bright pink bracts, sometimes followed by spherical woolly white fruit

Other common names
silver vase plant
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver
Summer Pink Purple Grey Silver
Autumn Grey Silver White
Winter Grey Silver
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Bromeliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Aechmea are evergreen perennials forming funnel-shaped rosettes of strap-shaped leaves, with a terminal spike of tubular flowers often with colourful triangular bracts, followed by fleshy fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Brazil

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors as an epiphyte or in moist, gritty, humus-rich soil, in frost-free location. Under glass grow as an epiphyte or in epiphytic bromeliad compost in bright filtered light

Propagation

Propagate by offsets

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get scale insects and mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.