Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lewisia cotyledon Sunset Group
  • RHS AGM

Siskiyou lewisia Sunset Group

Sunset Group are rosette-forming evergreen perennials with fleshy, strap-shaped leaves, and stems to 20cm tall carrying loose sprays of funnel-shaped yellow, orange or red flowers 1.5-2.5cm wide

Synonyms
Lewisia cotyledon 'Sunset Strain'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Orange Red Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Montiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Lewisia can be herbaceous or evergreen perennials forming rosettes of fleshy leaves, with panicles of open funnel-shaped flowers in a wide range of colours in spring and summer

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, neutral to acid, well-drained soil in full sun or light shade. Suitable for the alpine house, rock garden, or in the crevices of a retaining wall. Protect from winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by seed or offsets

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by aphids, slugs and snails

Diseases

May be subject to neck rots in wet conditions

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.