Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Liatris spicata
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

button snakewort

L. spicata is a perennial to 70cm in height, with narrow foliage and purplish-pink flower spikes in late summer and early autumn

Other common names
dense blazing star
Kansas gay feather
Synonyms
Liatris spicata callilepis
Liatris callilipes
see moreLiatris calilepis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Purple Green
Autumn Pink Purple Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Liatris are herbaceous perennials with narrow, grass-like foliage and erect, bottlebrush-like spikes of flowers which open from the top down

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E North America

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in light, moderately fertile soil that is reliably moist but not wet overwinter; full sun is essential

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots in a cold frame in autumn. Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead regularly then cut stems down to the ground in winter

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.