Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Viola riviniana Purpurea Group

viola Purpurea Group

A mat-forming, rhizomatous evergreen perennial with ovate, heart-shaped purple-green leaves and violet flowers, in late spring and early summer

Synonyms
Viola labradorica misapplied purpurea
Viola labradorica misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green Purple
Summer Purple
Autumn Green Purple
Winter Green Purple
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Violaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Viola can be annuals, biennials or deciduous or evergreen perennials, with simple or pinnately lobed leaves and 5-petalled flowers of characteristic shape

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed in spring or midsummer, by division in early spring, autumn or late winter or stem tip cuttings from new growth in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Wall side borders
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs, snails, glasshouse red spider mite and violet gall midge

Diseases

May be susceptible to damage from pansy leaf spot and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.