Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Desfontainia spinosa
  • RHS AGM

spiny desfontainia

D. spinosa is a slow-growing, erect, medium-sized evergreen shrub with small, spiny, holly-like dark green leaves and bright scarlet flowers to 4cm in length, the lobes tipped with yellow

Synonyms
Desfontainia hookeri
Desfontainia spinosa f. hookeri

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Yellow Green
Autumn Red Yellow Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Columelliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Desfontainia are evergreen shrubs with leathery, holly-like, spiny leaves and pendent, solitary tubular flowers in summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Andes

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a lime-free, moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in a sheltered position in partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings or by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.