Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lilium lankongense (IXc/d)

Lankong lily

L. lankongense is a bulbous perennial that has lance-shaped dark green leaves and racemes of up to 15 turkscap pink flowers with darker spots, borne in midsummer

Synonyms
Lilium forrestii
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Liliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Lilium are bulbous perennials with erect stems bearing whorled or spirally arranged leaves and terminal racemes or umbels of bowl-shaped, trumpet-shaped, funnel-shaped or turks cap shaped flowers, often fragrant, and white, yellow, orange or red

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SE Tibet to China

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in any well-drained soil enriched with leaf mould or well-rotted organic matter; ideal in pots, see growing lilies in containers for further information

Propagation

Propagate from seed, sown, when ripe, in containers in a cold frame or separate offsets after the foliage dies down

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove seedheads if not required and cut down stems once foliage dies down

Pests

May be affected by lily beetle, aphids and slugs; plants in containers are vulnerable to vine weevil

Diseases

Grey moulds and a virus may cause problems. See lily diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.