Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ShrubsAlpine Rockery

Linum arboreum
  • RHS AGM

evergreen flax

L. arboreum is a compact evergreen shrub to 50cm in height and width, with small, blue-green leaves and bright yellow flowers to 3cm in width, in loose terminal clusters

Other common names
tree flax
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Blue Green
Summer Yellow Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green
Winter Blue Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Linaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Linum can be annuals, biennials evergreen or herbaceous perennials or shrubs, with clusters of funnel-shaped flowers over a long period in spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Aegean

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, very well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots in a cold frame in spring or autumn. Propagate by removing offsets in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Slugs, snails and occasionally aphids may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.