Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Iris confusa 'Martyn Rix'

Synonyms
Iris japonica 'Martyn Rix'
Iris 'Martyn Rix'
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Iris

Genus description

Iris may be rhizomatous or bulbous perennials, with narrow leaves and erect stems bearing flowers with 3 large spreading or pendent fall petals, alternating with 3 erect, often smaller, standard petals, in late winter, spring or early summer

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.