Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lotus jacobaeus

black-flower'd lotus

Other common names
St James's flower
Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Lotus

Genus description

Lotus can be annuals, perennials, deciduous or evergreen shrubs, with simple or compound leaves and pea-like flowers that may be solitary or clustered

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.