Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Lunaria rediviva
  • RHS AGM

perennial honesty

L. rediviva is an herbaceous perennial to 90cm tall, with toothed, triangular-heart-shaped leaves and panicles of fragrant, lilac-white flowers 2.5cm wide in spring and early summer, followed by elliptical seedheads useful for drying

Synonyms
Lobelia rediviva
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple White Green
Summer Purple White Green
Autumn Brown
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Lunaria can be annuals, biennials or perennials, with triangular-ovate leaves and leafy racemes of 4-petalled flowers in late spring and early summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed in spring or divide in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Transluscent seed pods are excellent for dried flower arrangements

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

May be affected by club root, white blister and a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.