Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialSynonym

Jasione perennis Blue Light

sheep's bit scabious 'Blaulicht'

'Blaulicht' is a compact, tufted perennial to 20cm in height, with a rosette of narrowly oblong leaves and fluffy, bright blue flower-heads in summer

Synonyms
Jasione laevis 'Blue Light'
Jasione laevis Blue Light
see moreJasione perennis Blue Light
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Exposed
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Campanulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Jasione can be annuals, biennials or perennials with pincushion-like, spherical heads of small blue flowers

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, preferably sandy soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed in pots in a cold frame as soon as seed is ripe or in autumn. Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Old flower stems can be cut down after flowering

Pests

May be attacked by slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.