Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Lychnis coronaria
  • RHS AGM

rose campion

L. coronaria is an erect biennial or short-lived perennial with silvery-grey felted leaves and lax sprays of long-stalked, vivid rose-purple flowers 3cm across in late summer

Other common names
Bridget-in-her-bravery
corn rose
see morecrown of the field
dusty miller
garland flower
mullein pink
pink mullein
red bird's eye
campion [3]
rose cockle
Synonyms
Agrostemma tomentosum hort.
Agrostemma coronaria

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver
Summer Purple Grey Silver
Autumn Grey Silver
Winter Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Lychnis can be biennials or perennials, with simple leaves and tubular, salver-shaped or star-shaped flowers in terminal clusters

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SE Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Prairie planting
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering

Pests

Slugs may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.