Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialHerbaceous Perennial

Lychnis coronaria Atrosanguinea Group
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

rose campion Atrosanguinea Group

Atrosanguinea Group are erect short-lived perennials or biennials with silvery-grey, felted, oval to lance-shaped leaves and reddish-purple to vivid magenta flowers on branched stems in summer

Synonyms
Lychnis atropurpurea
Lychnis coronaria atropurpurea
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver
Summer Grey Silver Pink Purple Red Grey Silver
Autumn Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Lychnis can be biennials or perennials, with simple leaves and tubular, salver-shaped or star-shaped flowers in terminal clusters

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering

Pests

Slugs and snails may be a nuisance

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.