Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lycopodium clavatum

stag's horn clubmoss

Other common names
buckhorn
buckhorn moss
see morecommon clubmoss
creeping bur
creeping foxtail
ground pine
running pine
stag's horn clubmoss
walking fern
Synonyms
Lycopodium japonicum

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Lycopodiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Lycopodium

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.