Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Peperomia obtusifolia
  • RHS AGM

baby rubber plant

P. obtusifolia is an evergreen perennial to 25cm, with leathery, broadly elliptic leaves and tiny white flowers in dense spikes to 12cm in length

Other common names
American rubber plant
pepper face
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Piperaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Peperomia are evergreen perennials with simple, often succulent leaves and very small greenish-white flowers borne in slender spikes or panicles

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico, S America, W Indies

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass or in frost-free enviroment in partial shade. Flowering is erratic but mainly in late summer

Propagation

Propagate by seed, softwood, leaf or bud cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.