Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Amelanchier canadensis (L.) Medik.

serviceberry

A. canadensis is a dense, erect, suckering shrub producing upright sprays of small, white, star-shaped flowers in late spring, followed by blue-black berries which are edible but insipid. The foliage is an attractive mid-green and may turn yellow, orange or red in autumn

Other common names
grape pear
juneberry
see moreshadblow
shadbush
Synonyms
Amelanchier botryapium
Amelanchier intermedia
see moreAmelanchier oblongifolia

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Red Green
Summer Green Purple
Autumn Orange Red Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Amelanchier are small deciduous trees or shrubs with showy white flowers in early spring, red to purple fruits and often good autumn colour

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Eastern N America

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, lime free, well-drained soil. The best autumn colour is achieved when grown in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed and semi-hardwood cuttings or remove suckers in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Fireblight may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.