Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Lysimachia punctata L.
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

dotted loosestrife

L. punctata is a strong-growing herbaceous perennial forming a spreading clump of erect stems with lance-shaped, light green leaves, and with bowl-shaped, bright yellow flowers 2.5cm wide, in the upper leaf axils in mid and late summer

Other common names
garden loosestrife

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Primulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Lysimachia are herbaceous or evergreen perennials with simple leaves and star-shaped, cupped or bowl-shaped flowers in terminal racemes or panicles, or solitary in leaf axils

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, Asia Minor

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in moisture retentive well-drained soil that does not dry out in summer, in full sun or part shade. Excessive vigour in moist soils can make it a determined spreader

Propagation

Divide vigorous clumps in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove faded flower stems to tidy

Pests

May be damaged by slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.