Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lythrum salicaria 'Hirsutum'

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Lythraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Lythrum

Genus description

Lythrum can be annuals or herbaceous perennials, with simple leaves in opposite pairs and small star-shaped flowers in leafy racemes

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.