Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus SucculentHouseplantsConservatory Greenhouse

Mammillaria elongata
  • RHS AGM

ladyfinger cactus

M. elongata is a cactus with clustered cylindrical stems to 15cm in height, the spines creamy-yellow to brown; flowers 1.5cm in length, pale yellow or tinged pink

Other common names
gold lace cactus
golden lace
see moregolden star cactus
ladyfinger
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Pink Yellow
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Cactaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Mammillaria are spiny cacti with spherical or columnar stems, often in clusters, with many prominent tubercles, and funnel-shaped flowers usually in a ring near the apex of the stem

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C Mexico

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a standard cactus compost, in bright, filtered light, with low humidity. When in growth water moderately and feed every two or three weeks with a balanced liquid feed. Keep almost dry in the winter

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 19 - 24°C in early spring or by offsets

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.