Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus Succulent

Mammillaria magnimamma
  • RHS AGM

Mexican pincushion

A clump-forming perennial cactus. Tubby and spherical green stems are covered with tubercles (nodules), white spines and wool. Stems may reach 30cm in height. Small, funnel-shaped flowers, borne in spring and perhaps again in late summer, near the crowns are usually pink, but may also be red or cream

Synonyms
Dolichothele longimamma
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Cream Pink Red
Summer Green Cream Pink Red
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Cactaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Mammillaria are spiny cacti with spherical or columnar stems, often in clusters, with many prominent tubercles, and funnel-shaped flowers usually in a ring near the apex of the stem

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C Mexico

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Requires full sun and a well-drained potting medium. Minimum temperature of 5°C, so could be put outdoors in summer. See houseplant cacti and succulent cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by potting up offsets or by propagate by seed in spring or summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

None required

Pests

May be subject to the usual heated glasshouse pests such as mealybugs

Diseases

Sharp drainage and keeping completely dry in winter will prevent rots

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.