Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Marsilea fimbriata

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Marsileaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Marsilea

Genus description

Marsilea can be aquatic, marginal or terrestrial, rhizomatous ferns forming mats of clover-like leaves with 4 fan-shaped leaflets

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.