Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Masdevallia coccinea var. lindenii

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Masdevallia

Genus description

Masdevallia are a genus of orchids known as kite orchids due to their triangular-shaped flowers with a tail. A compact orchid, flower stems may only grow to around 12 inches in height, producing just one flower which can range in colour and pattern from pale to neon, spotted to striped.

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.