Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Abies alba

European silver fir

An upright-growing evergreen conifer to 45m in height, with dark green needles that are silver underneath. The yellow-green cones which appear in late spring are cylindrical in shape and ripen to brown

Other common names
Christmas tree
silver fir
see moresingle spruce
white spruce
Synonyms
Abies pectinata
Abies pardei

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver Yellow Green
Summer Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver Brown
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered or Exposed
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Abies are evergreen conifers, often very tall, with whorled branches bearing flattened, linear leaves, often whitish beneath, and on the upper branches, large cones which break up whilst attached to the tree

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, slightly acidic soil

Propagation

Propagate by grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning not recommended

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and adelgids

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.