Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus Succulent

Agave americana 'Mediopicta Alba' (v)
  • RHS AGM

century plant 'Mediopicta Alba'

'Mediopicta Alba' is an evergreen perennial forming striking rosettes of spiny-edged, grey-green leaves, each with a creamy-white central stripe. Flowers seldom seen

Synonyms
Agave americana 'Mediopicta' misapplied

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver White
Summer Green Green Grey Silver White
Autumn Green Grey Silver White
Winter Green Grey Silver White
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Agave can be perennial or monocarpic succulents, forming rosettes of usually rigid, fleshy, spiny-edged leaves, with funnel-shaped flowers in racemes or panicles often much taller than the rosettes

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a standard cactus compost, in bright, filtered light. When in growth water moderately and feed every two or three weeks with a balanced liquid feed. Keep almost dry in the winter

Propagation

Propagate by offsets taken in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Architectural
  • Gravel garden
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.