Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory Greenhouse

Ananas bracteatus

red pineapple

A terrestrial bromeliad with a rosette of brownish-green, lance-shaped, evergreen leaves up to 50cm long, with upward-pointing spines. In summer produces a tight cluster of yellowish-red flowers, with red bracts, on a stout, upright stem followed by green-brown pineapples up to 15cm long which are edible but not very fleshy. Image shows Ananas bracteatus 'Tricolor'

Other common names
wild pineapple
Synonyms
Ananas sativus var. bracteatus
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Brown Green
Summer Red Brown Green
Autumn Brown Green Brown
Winter Brown Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1A
Botanical details
Family
Bromeliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Ananas are evergreen, terrestrial bromeliads with basal rosettes of spiny-margined, lance-shaped leaves. In summer, they produce showy flowers in dense, terminal, cone-like clusters followed by fleshy, edible fruit

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Brazil to Argentina

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in terrestrial bromeliad compost in full light, low to moderately humidity and no draughts. Water freely when growing and flowering, reduce slightly and add a balanced liquid feed weekly when in fruit, keep barely moist at other times.

Propagation

Root basal offsets in early summer, or sever the leafy rosette at the top of the fruit, allow it a day or two to callus then root it in a barely moist mix of peat or peat substitute and sand in indirect light at 21C

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning needed

Pests

Scale insects may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.