Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Menyanthes trifoliata
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

bogbean

M. trifoliata forms wide mats with leaves held just above the water, and pale pink flowers 2.5cm across, in erect racemes to 25cm in height, in summer

Other common names
bean trefoil
beck bean
see morebitterwort
bog hop
bog myrtle
bog nut
bog trefoil
brook bean
buckbean
marsh clover
marsh trefoil
water shamrock
water trefoil
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Menyanthaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Menyanthes is an aquatic, rhizomatous perennial of shallow water, with leaves composed of 3 broadly elliptic or ovate leaflets, and star-shaped flowers with fringed petals

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Temp. N. Hemisphere

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in baskets in a large pond in water up to 25cm deep, or grow in muddy pool margins. Grow in full sun to encourage flowering

Propagation

Propagate by division of rhizomes

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.