Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseFruit EdibleShrubs

Citrus × aurantiifolia (F)

lime [2]

C. × aurantiifolia is a spiny evergreen shrub or small tree with aromatic, glossy green leaves and fragrant white flowers in late spring or summer, followed by rounded green or greenish-yellow fruit (limes) 4-6cm across

Other common names
Mexican lime
Adam's apple [3]
see morebartender's lime
key lime
West Indian lime
Synonyms
Citrus × aurantiifolia key lime

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green Green
Winter Green Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Rutaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Citrus are typically evergreen shrubs or trees, frequently spiny, with simple, leathery, aromatic leaves, usually with winged stalks, and often fragrant white or pink-tinged flowers, followed by large, juicy fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Tropical Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based potting compost such as John Innes No 2 with added grit for drainage in full light, shaded from hot sun. Water freely in growth, mist daily and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser every 2-3 weeks. Once frosts have passed container grown citrus can be stood outside for the summer until autumn. Further citrus cultivation advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 16°C in spring; seedlings do not come true to type. Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Glasshouse red spider mite, glasshouse whitefly, scale insects and mealybugs under glass

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.