Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Muehlenbeckia complexa

necklace vine

M. complexa is a deciduous climber, forming dense masses of slender, wiry, much interlaced stems, reaching 2.5-3m but vertical height usually not relevant. Dark green leaves are small, to 2cm long, variable in shape (roundish, heart-shaped, oblong and fiddle-shaped). Flowers greenish, borne in small terminal and axillary spikes in autumn. The perianth persists to a fruiting stage, becoming enlarged, glistening waxy white, enclosing a black, shining nutlet

Other common names
Australian ivy
Australian maidenhair vine
see moremaidenhair vine
mattress vine
wire plant
wire vine
Synonyms
Muehlenbeckia axillaris misapplied

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green White Green
Autumn Green White
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Polygonaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Muehlenbeckia are evergreen or deciduous shrubs or semi-woody climbers, with alternate leaves or sometimes none. Flowers are inconspicuous, whitish or greenish

Name status

Correct

Plant range
New Zealand

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, well-drained soil in full sun or light shade with shelter from cold winds; suitable support will be needed

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Banks and slopes
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.