Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Bergenia 'Morgenröte'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

elephant's ears 'Morgenröte'

'Morgenröte' is an evergreen perennial forming a clump of leathery, rounded, deep green leaves, with erect, crimson stems to 50cm in height, bearing clusters of deep carmine-pink flowers

Synonyms
Bergenia 'Morning Red'
Bergenia Morning Red

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Saxifragaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Bergenia are evergreen rhizomatous perennials with leathery, rounded leaves and dense, erect clusters of bell-shaped pink or white flowers in spring

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in most humus-rich soils but dislikes extremes of heat and drought. Frosts may damage early flowers

Propagation

Propagate by division or root rhizomes sections in autumn or spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes

Pests

Susceptible to damage from vine weevils, slugs and snails

Diseases

May be subject to leaf spot, also brown rot on rhizomes

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.