Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryAnnual Biennial

Arabis blepharophylla 'Frühlingszauber'
  • RHS AGM

rock cress 'Frühlingszauber'

'Frühlingszauber' is a mat-forming, short-lived evergreen perennial often grown as an annual, with rosettes of mid-green leaves and short racemes of fragrant, deep purplish-pink flowers in late spring

Synonyms
Arabis blepharophylla 'Spring Charm'
Arabis blepharophylla Spring Charm
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Purple Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Arabis can be annuals or evergreen perennials, usually mat-forming, with simple leaves and racemes of 4-petalled white, pink or purple flowers.

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

May be attacked by aphids and arabis midge

Diseases

Susceptible to a downy mildew and white blister

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.