Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Nandina domestica

heavenly bamboo

N. domestica is an elegant small evergreen shrub of upright, bamboo-like habit, the compound leaves with lanceolate leaflets, purplish when young and again in winter. Small white flowers in large panicles are followed by red berries

Other common names
Chinese sacred bamboo
sacred bamboo

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple
Summer White Green
Autumn Green Red
Winter Purple
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Berberidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Nandina are erect, evergreen shrubs with pinnate to 3-pinnate leaves composed of lance-shaped leaflets which colour well in autumn, and panicles of small, star-shaped white flowers, followed by bright red fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C China, Japan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be subject to a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.