Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Deschampsia cespitosa 'Goldtau'
  • RHS AGM

tufted hair grass 'Goldtau'

'Goldtau' is smaller-growing than some of the D. caespitosa selections, with dark green leaves ageing to golden brown. The long-lasting flower plumes, held up to 75cm, are silvery brown and green, turning warm gold as they mature, giving a shimmering effect

Synonyms
Deschampsia cespitosa 'Golden Dew'
Deschampsia cespitosa Golden Dew
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Brown Grey Silver Green
Autumn Gold Brown Gold
Winter Brown Gold
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Deschampsia can be deciduous or evergreen, tufted grasses with linear or thread-like leaves and open flowering panicles in summer

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in well-drained to moist but well-drained, humus-rich soils in full sun or partial shade. Prefers acid conditions

Propagation

Propagate by division in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Low Maintenance
  • Ground cover
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Cut back old stems to the ground in early spring before growth resumes

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be affected by a rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.