Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Nematanthus strigillosus

Synonyms
Hypocyrta strigillosa
Hypocyrta glabra
see moreNematanthus glabra
Nematanthus glaber
Botanical details
Family
Gesneriaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Nematanthus

Genus description

Nematanthus are trailing evergreen perennials or subshrubs, with simple, fleshy leaves and solitary or clustered, tubular flowers in the leaf axils

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.