Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Heliopsis helianthoides var. scabra 'Goldgefieder'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

North American ox-eye 'Goldgefieder'

A clump-forming perennial to 1.4m tall, with ovate leaves and deep yellow, double flower-heads which age to light yellow, opening over a long period from early summer to early autumn

Synonyms
Heliopsis helianthoides 'Golden Plume'
Heliopsis helianthoides var. scabra Golden Plume
see moreHeliopsis Golden Plume

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy, Clump forming
Genus

Heliopsis are robust perennials with stiff, erect stems; opposite, lance-shaped leaves and showy rich yellow to orange flowers similar to sunflowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. May need support

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn or spring or propagate by basal cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.