Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus SucculentConservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Nopalxochia phyllanthoides
  • RHS AGM

pond lily cactus

N. phyllanthoides is an evergreen cactus with erect, flattened stems to 40cm in height, bearing bell- or funnel-shaped pink flowers to 10cm across

Other common names
empress of Germany
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Pink
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Cactaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Nopalxochia are evergreen epiphytic cacti with branching, jointed stems composed of strap-shaped, toothed segments, bearing showy funnel-shaped, red or pink flowers in early summer, followed by fleshy red fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a slightly acid, epiphytic cactus compost in bright filtered light and moderate humidity, away from draughts. During the growing season water freely and feed with a half strength balanced liquid fertilizer monthly. Keep just moist in winter

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 19 - 24°C in early spring or by cuttings of stem sections

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Mealybugs may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.