Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Nothofagus fusca

New Zealand beech

Other common names
red beech
Synonyms
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Nothofagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Nothofagus

Genus description

Nothofagus is a genus of southern hemisphere, deciduous or evergreen, trees with similarities to the northern Fagus (beech), but differing in their very short-stalked, usually much smaller leaves, and the male and female flowers being solitary or in threes rather than grouped

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.