Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus SucculentConservatory Greenhouse

Parodia leninghausii
  • RHS AGM

golden ball cactus [2]

P.leninghausii is a cactus with solitary or clustering, globose to cylindrical stems to 60cm tall, with bristly, golden-brown spines and bowl-shaped, lemon-yellow flowers 4-5cm across

Other common names
lemon ball cactus
yellow tower cactus
Synonyms
Notocactus leninghausii
Eriocactus leninghausii
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Gold Green
Summer Gold Green Yellow
Autumn Gold Green
Winter Gold Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Cactaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Parodia are cacti with either solitary or clustered, many-ribbed, globose, spiny stems, with funnel-shaped flowers near the apex

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in standard cactus compost in full or bright filtered light. Water moderately from mid-spring to late summer and apply a low nitrogen liquid fertiliser every 6-8 weeks. See houseplant cacti and succulent cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 19-24°C in spring or summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Mealybugs and aphids may appear

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.