Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Omphalodes linifolia
  • RHS AGM

Venus's navelwort

A slender, branching annual with narrow grey-green leaves and open racemes of white flowers 1.5cm across in late spring and summer

Other common names
Argentine forget-me-not
flax-leaved navelwort
Synonyms
Omphalodes linifolia alba

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green Grey Silver
Summer White Green Grey Silver
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Boraginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Omphalodes can be annuals, biennials or perennials, with simple leaves and terminal racemes or cymes of blue or white flowers resembling those of Myosotis (forget-me-not)

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SW Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.