Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ophrys lutea

yellow bee orchid

Other common names
yellow orchid
Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Ophrys

Genus description

Ophrys are tuberous terrestrial orchids producing a basal rosette of leaves and upright flowering stems with small leaves and spikes of two to 12 flowers, the lower lip often resembling a foraging insect

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.