Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ornithogalum arabicum

Arabian star flower

Synonyms
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Ornithogalum

Genus description

Ornithogalum are bulbous perennials with linear or strap-shaped basal leaves and racemes, sometimes contracted, of star-shaped or cup-shaped, white, yellow or orange flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.