Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Orontium aquaticum

golden club

O. aquaticum is a marginal aquatic perennial with glaucous leaves to 25cm in length, and slender flowering spadices to 15cm in height

Other common names
floating arum
never-wets
see moretawkin

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Yellow Green Grey Silver
Summer White Yellow Green Grey Silver
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Araceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Orontium are rhizomatous aquatic perennials with oblong-elliptic, submerged, floating or aerial leaves and tiny bright yellow flowers near the tips of the slender white spadix in spring and summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E USA

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in deep mud at pool margins or in loam filled baskets in water no more than 60cm deep, in full sun. Short-lived flower spikes should be removed as they fade

Propagation

Propagate by division of rhizomes in spring, or by seed sown in very shallow water as soon as ripe

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Deadhead and remove yellow leaves regularly

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.