Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Osmanthus decorus

A rounded, dense, medium-sized evergreen shrub to a height of 3m, with dark green, leathery oval-shaped leaves. In mid spring, numerous small clusters of highly scented, tubular white flowers appear

Synonyms
Phillyrea decora

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Sand
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Osmanthus can be evergreen shrubs or small trees with leathery, opposite leaves and small, usually fragrant, tubular white, yellow or orange flowers with 4 lobes, followed by ovoid blue-black fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W Asia, Turkey, Med.

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade; good for woodland gardens.

Propagation

Propagate by seed as soon as ripe or by semi-ripe cuttings in summer with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.