Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Fritillaria meleagris var. unicolor subvar. alba
  • RHS AGM

white-flowered snake's head fritillary

Fritillaria meleagris var. unicolor subvar. alba is a bulbous perennial to 30cm, with linear-lanceolate, grey-green leaves. Solitary or paired, nodding, bell-shaped flowers 3-4cm in length are white and open in spring

Synonyms
Fritillaria meleagris 'Alba'
Fritillaria meleagris alba

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green Grey Silver
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Liliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Fritillaria are bulbous herbaceous perennials with lance-shaped or linear leaves and nodding bell-shaped or bowl-shaped flowers that may be solitary or in racemes or umbels

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in most fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soils and prefers cool, moist summers. Handle the fragile bulbs carefully and plant at four times own depth

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Needs exposure to winter cold for germination in spring. Propagate by division of offsets in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Susceptible to damage by slugs and lily beetle

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.