Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseClimber Wall Shrub

Scindapsus pictus 'Argyraeus'
  • RHS AGM

satin potho

'Argyraeus' is a slow-growing evergreen twiner to 1m or more, with dark green ovate leaves to 10cm in length, spotted with silver on upper surface. Rarely flowers in cultivation

Synonyms
Scindapsus pictus argyraeus

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Green Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Araceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Scindapsus are evergreen climbers, clinging by roots to the substrate, with simple, entire juvenile leaves changing to pinnately lobed leaves on mature plants; tiny flowers are borne in a dense spike within a spathe but are seldom seen in cultivation

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a loam-based potting compost in bright filtered light with shade from hot sun. When in growth water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly. Water sparingly at other times

Propagation

Propagate by stem cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.