Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ourisia microphylla

small-leaved mountain foxglove

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Ourisia

Genus description

Ourisia are rhizomatous evergreen perennials with simple, mostly basal leaves and shortly tubular, usually 2-lipped red or white flowers in spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.