Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Selinum wallichianum
  • RHS AGM

Wallich milk parsley

S. wallichianum is a clump-forming perennial with large, triangular, 2 to 3-pinnate leaves and large umbels of white flowers in summer and autumn

Synonyms
Selinum tenuifolium
Cortia wallichiana
see moreSelinum wallichianum subsp. tenifolium
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn White Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Selinum are tap-rooted herbaceous perennials with finely dissected leaves and large, flattened umbels of tiny flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed in pots in a cold frame as soon as seed is ripe; prick out into deep containers to avoid tap root damage. Propagate by division in early spring but take care as it resents disturbance

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Architectural
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove faded flowerheads and cut back dying foliage in autumn

Pests

Slugs and snails may be a problem

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews in dry conditions

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.