Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubConservatory Greenhouse

Passiflora quadrangularis (F)
  • RHS AGM

giant granadilla

P. quadrangularis is a vigorous evergreen climber, to 15m, with angled stems bearing large, broadly-ovate leaves and nodding, fragrant, light red flowers with large purple and white coronal filaments; fruit to 25cm, yellow, with edible pulp

Other common names
square-stemmed passionflower
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Purple White Green
Autumn Red Purple White Green Yellow
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1A
Botanical details
Family
Passifloraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Passiflora are mostly tender tendril-climbing shrubs, with simple or palmately-lobed, generally evergreen leaves and showy flowers of distinctive structure with often colourful coronal filaments, followed by conspicuous fruits, edible in some species

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Tropical America

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in a container in loam-based potting compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Water freely when in growth and keep just moist in winter with a minimum temperature of 13°C. May be grown outdoors in frost-free areas in most fertile, moist but well-drained soils and overwintered indoors, see passion flower cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed, semi-hardwood cuttings or by layering in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Wall side borders
  • Edible fruit
Pruning

Pruning group 11

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse red spider mite, scale insects and glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely) and a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.